How Many Inches Is 8mm? Exact Conversion Guide

How Many Inches Is 8mm

8 mm = 0.31496 inches, which is approximately 0.315 inches.

To convert millimeters to inches, divide the millimeter measurement by 25.4, because 1 inch equals exactly 25.4 millimeters.

8 ÷ 25.4 = 0.31496 inches

MeasurementEquivalent
8 mm0.31496 in
8 mm rounded0.315 in
8 mm in centimeters0.8 cm
8 mm in feet0.02625 ft
8 mm in meters0.008 m

How Many Inches Is 8mm?

If you are asking how many inches is 8mm, the exact answer is 0.31496 inches.

For everyday measurements, you can round this to approximately 0.315 inches.

The conversion uses the standard relationship:

1 inch = 25.4 mm

Therefore:

8 mm ÷ 25.4 = 0.31496 inches

So:

8 mm = 0.31496 inches ≈ 0.315 inches

How to Convert 8mm to Inches

The formula for converting millimeters to inches is:

Inches = Millimeters ÷ 25.4

For 8 mm:

8 ÷ 25.4 = 0.3149606

Rounded to five decimal places:

8 mm = 0.31496 inches

Rounded to three decimal places:

8 mm ≈ 0.315 inches

This same formula works for any millimeter measurement.

Is 8mm the Same as 5/16 Inch?

8 mm is very close to 5/16 inch, but they are not exactly the same.

Five-sixteenths of an inch equals:

5 ÷ 16 = 0.3125 inches

8 mm equals:

0.31496 inches

The difference is approximately:

0.31496 − 0.3125 = 0.00246 inches

MeasurementDecimal InchesDifference From 8 mm
8 mm0.31496 in—
5/16 in0.3125 inAbout 0.00246 in smaller
0.315 in0.315 inAbout 0.00004 in larger
3/8 in0.375 inAbout 0.06004 in larger

Because 5/16 inch is close to 8 mm, it may sometimes be considered a nearby fractional-inch size, but the measurements should not be treated as identical when precision matters.

8mm in Fractional Inches

If you need to express 8 mm using a common fractional-inch measurement, 5/16 inch is the closest common fraction.

READ More:  How Many Yards Is 250 Feet? Exact Conversion Guide

However, 5/16 inch is not an exact conversion.

Millimeter SizeDecimal InchesApproximate Fraction
6 mm0.2362 in1/4 in
7 mm0.2756 in9/32 in
8 mm0.3150 in5/16 in
9 mm0.3543 in23/64 in
10 mm0.3937 in25/64 in

For applications where a precise fit is important, use the actual metric measurement instead of assuming the nearest fractional size is interchangeable.

8mm to Inches Conversion Chart

Here are several nearby millimeter measurements converted to inches.

MillimetersInches
1 mm0.03937 in
2 mm0.07874 in
3 mm0.11811 in
4 mm0.15748 in
5 mm0.19685 in
6 mm0.23622 in
7 mm0.27559 in
8 mm0.31496 in
9 mm0.35433 in
10 mm0.39370 in
12 mm0.47244 in
15 mm0.59055 in
20 mm0.78740 in
25 mm0.98425 in

This chart can help when comparing 8 mm with nearby metric sizes.

How Many Centimeters Is 8mm?

Since 10 millimeters equal 1 centimeter:

8 ÷ 10 = 0.8 cm

Therefore:

8 mm = 0.8 cm

Unit8 mm
Millimeters8 mm
Centimeters0.8 cm
Inches0.31496 in
Meters0.008 m

How Many Meters Is 8mm?

There are 1,000 millimeters in one meter.

Therefore:

8 ÷ 1,000 = 0.008 meters

So:

8 mm = 0.008 meters

This conversion is useful when working with engineering, construction, manufacturing, or scientific measurements.

How Many Feet Is 8mm?

Since one foot contains 12 inches, and 8 mm equals 0.31496 inches:

0.31496 ÷ 12 = 0.0262467 feet

Therefore:

8 mm ≈ 0.02625 feet

MeasurementEquivalent
8 mm0.31496 inches
8 mm0.02625 feet
8 mm0.008 meters
8 mm0.8 centimeters

In most practical situations, inches or centimeters are more convenient than feet for a measurement as small as 8 mm.

READ More:  How Many Square Feet Is 10 by 20? Easy Area Calculation Guide

How Does 8mm Compare With 1/4 Inch?

One-quarter inch equals:

1 ÷ 4 = 0.25 inches

8 mm equals approximately:

0.31496 inches

Therefore, 8 mm is larger than 1/4 inch.

The difference is:

0.31496 − 0.25 = 0.06496 inches

SizeDecimal Inches
1/4 inch0.250 in
8 mm0.31496 in
5/16 inch0.3125 in
3/8 inch0.375 in

This comparison shows why 5/16 inch is much closer to 8 mm than 1/4 inch.

How Does 8mm Compare With 3/8 Inch?

Three-eighths of an inch equals:

3 ÷ 8 = 0.375 inches

Since 8 mm is 0.31496 inches, 3/8 inch is larger.

The difference is approximately:

0.375 − 0.31496 = 0.06004 inches

Therefore, 8 mm is smaller than 3/8 inch.

What Does 8mm Look Like?

An 8 mm measurement is relatively small.

It is:

  • Less than 1/2 inch
  • Slightly larger than 5/16 inch
  • Larger than 1/4 inch
  • 0.8 centimeters
  • About 0.315 inches

A ruler marked in millimeters is usually the easiest way to measure 8 mm accurately.

If you are using an inch ruler, finding exactly 8 mm can be more difficult because the metric and imperial markings do not line up perfectly.

Where Is an 8mm Measurement Commonly Used?

An 8 mm measurement can appear in many areas, including:

  • Fasteners
  • Nuts and bolts
  • Drill bits
  • Washers
  • Metal components
  • Woodworking
  • Machinery
  • Automotive parts
  • Plumbing components
  • Engineering drawings
  • Manufacturing
  • Electronics

The meaning of “8 mm” depends on the item. For example, an 8 mm bolt refers to its specified nominal diameter, while an 8 mm sheet or material refers to its thickness.

Always check the manufacturer’s specifications when an exact fit is required.

Is an 8mm Bolt 0.315 Inches?

An 8 mm nominal bolt diameter corresponds to approximately 0.315 inches when converted mathematically.

READ More:  How Heavy Is 10 kg? Weight Conversion Guide

However, an 8 mm bolt should not automatically be replaced with an imperial bolt simply because the decimal diameters are close.

Thread pitch, thread type, head dimensions, length, and other specifications can differ.

MeasurementApproximate Diameter
8 mm0.315 in
5/16 in0.3125 in
3/8 in0.375 in

For threaded hardware, use the correct metric or imperial specification rather than choosing a substitute based only on diameter.

How to Measure 8mm

A digital caliper is one of the easiest tools for accurately checking an 8 mm measurement.

You can also use a metric ruler.

Using a Metric Ruler

  1. Find the millimeter markings.
  2. Locate the zero mark.
  3. Count eight millimeter divisions.
  4. The eighth mark represents 8 mm.

Using a Digital Caliper

  1. Turn on the caliper.
  2. Select millimeters if necessary.
  3. Place the jaws around the object.
  4. Close them gently.
  5. Read the displayed measurement.

For small mechanical components, a caliper generally provides greater precision than a standard ruler.

Common Mistakes When Converting 8mm to Inches

Mistake 1: Dividing by 12

The number 12 is used to convert inches to feet, not millimeters to inches.

For millimeters to inches, divide by 25.4.

Mistake 2: Assuming 8mm Equals 5/16 Inch Exactly

5/16 inch is close to 8 mm, but the two measurements are not identical.

Mistake 3: Rounding Too Early

8 mm equals approximately 0.315 inches. If precision matters, keep more decimal places until the final calculation.

Mistake 4: Confusing Diameter With Circumference

If an object is described as 8 mm in diameter, that does not mean its circumference is 8 mm.

Mistake 5: Using a Nearby Size Without Checking Fit

A small dimensional difference can matter for fasteners, machinery, drill bits, and precision components.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many inches is 8mm?

8 mm equals 0.31496 inches, or approximately 0.315 inches.

Is 8mm the same as 5/16 inch?

No. 8 mm = 0.31496 inches, while 5/16 inch = 0.3125 inches. They are very close but not exactly equal.

Is 8mm bigger than 1/4 inch?

Yes. 8 mm is approximately 0.315 inches, while 1/4 inch is 0.25 inches.

Is 8mm smaller than 3/8 inch?

Yes. 8 mm = 0.31496 inches, while 3/8 inch = 0.375 inches.

How many centimeters is 8mm?

8 mm equals 0.8 centimeters because 10 millimeters equal 1 centimeter.

Conclusion

So, how many inches is 8mm? The exact answer is 0.31496 inches, which is approximately 0.315 inches.

The conversion is simple: divide 8 millimeters by 25.4, since one inch equals exactly 25.4 millimeters. In fractional-inch terms, 8 mm is very close to 5/16 inch, but the two measurements are not exactly the same.

For precise work involving fasteners, machinery, construction materials, or other components, use the specified metric measurement rather than assuming a nearby imperial size is interchangeable.

Discover More Articles

How Many Feet Is 102 Inches? Exact Conversion Guide

How Many Feet Is 33 Inches? Exact Conversion Guide

How Many Inches Wide Is a Queen Size Bed?

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *