How Long Is 8 Inches? Size and Measurement Guide

how long is 8 inches

If you are wondering how long is 8 inches, the measurement is equal to 20.32 centimeters, 0.667 feet, or 2/3 of a foot.

Eight inches is a useful measurement to visualize because it is longer than a typical smartphone and shorter than a standard sheet of printer paper’s 11-inch side. It is also easy to measure with a ruler.

Quick Answer

8 inches = 20.32 centimeters = 0.667 feet = 203.2 millimeters.

MeasurementEquivalent
Inches8 inches
Feet0.6667 ft
Feet and inches0 ft 8 in
Centimeters20.32 cm
Millimeters203.2 mm
Meters0.2032 m
Yards0.2222 yd

In everyday terms, 8 inches is about 20 centimeters long.

How Long Is 8 Inches?

Eight inches is a measurement of length.

Since one inch equals 2.54 centimeters:

8 ร— 2.54 = 20.32 centimeters

Therefore:

8 inches = 20.32 cm

There are also 12 inches in one foot, so:

8 รท 12 = 0.6667 feet

Therefore:

8 inches = 0.6667 feet

This means 8 inches is exactly two-thirds of a foot.

What Does 8 Inches Look Like?

A measurement can be difficult to visualize when you do not have a ruler nearby.

Eight inches is approximately:

  • 20.32 cm
  • Two-thirds of a foot
  • Slightly shorter than the long side of U.S. letter paper
  • Around the length of some smaller tablets or devices
  • About the length of a standard dinner plate’s diameter in some cases

The exact size of everyday objects varies, so these comparisons are useful for visualization rather than precise measurement.

8 Inches Compared With Common Objects

Several familiar objects can help you visualize 8 inches.

Object or MeasurementApproximate Length
8-inch ruler8 in
U.S. dollar bill6.14 in
U.S. letter paper width8.5 in
U.S. letter paper length11 in
Standard pencilAbout 7โ€“8 in
8-inch dinner plate diameter8 in
20 cm rulerAbout 7.87 in

Object sizes can vary, so always use an actual measuring tool when accuracy matters.

READ More:  16x20 Is How Many Square Feet? Easy Area Calculation Guide

Is 8 Inches Longer Than a Dollar Bill?

Yes.

A U.S. one-dollar bill is approximately 6.14 inches long.

Compared with an 8-inch measurement:

8 โˆ’ 6.14 = 1.86 inches

So 8 inches is approximately 1.86 inches longer than a dollar bill.

MeasurementLength
U.S. dollar bill6.14 in
8-inch length8 in
Difference1.86 in

A dollar bill can therefore give you a rough visual reference for an 8-inch length.

Is 8 Inches Close to the Width of a Sheet of Paper?

Yes.

Standard U.S. letter-size paper measures 8.5 ร— 11 inches.

That means 8 inches is only:

8.5 โˆ’ 8 = 0.5 inch

shorter than the paper’s width.

Paper DimensionLength
Letter paper width8.5 in
8-inch measurement8 in
Difference0.5 in
Letter paper length11 in

So if you have standard letter-size paper, its shorter side is a convenient visual reference for approximately 8 inches.

How Long Is 8 Inches in Feet?

There are 12 inches in a foot.

To convert 8 inches to feet:

8 รท 12 = 0.6667 feet

Therefore:

8 inches = 0.6667 feet

This can also be written as:

8 inches = 2/3 foot

InchesFeet
4 in0.3333 ft
6 in0.5 ft
8 in0.6667 ft
9 in0.75 ft
12 in1 ft

How Long Is 8 Inches in Centimeters?

One inch equals exactly 2.54 centimeters.

Therefore:

8 ร— 2.54 = 20.32 cm

So:

8 inches = 20.32 centimeters

This is slightly more than 20 centimeters.

Unit8 Inches
Inches8 in
Centimeters20.32 cm
Millimeters203.2 mm
Meters0.2032 m

If you have a 20-centimeter ruler, 8 inches will be just slightly longer than the ruler.

How Long Is 8 Inches in Millimeters?

One inch contains 25.4 millimeters.

Therefore:

8 ร— 25.4 = 203.2 mm

READ More:  How Many Square Feet Is in a Foot? Explained

So:

8 inches = 203.2 millimeters

This conversion is especially useful for construction, engineering, manufacturing, and product measurements.

How Long Is 8 Inches Compared With 1 Foot?

One foot is 12 inches.

Therefore, 8 inches is:

12 โˆ’ 8 = 4 inches

shorter than one foot.

It represents:

8 รท 12 = 0.6667

or approximately 66.7% of a foot.

MeasurementInches
1 foot12 in
8 inches8 in
Difference4 in
8 inches as a percentage of 1 foot66.7%

So 8 inches is about two-thirds of the way to a full foot.

How Long Is 8 Inches Compared With 6 Inches?

Eight inches is 2 inches longer than 6 inches.

In percentage terms, 8 inches is:

8 รท 6 ร— 100 โ‰ˆ 133.3%

of a 6-inch measurement.

MeasurementLength
6 inches6 in
8 inches8 in
Difference2 in

This can be useful when comparing small household measurements.

How Long Is 8 Inches Compared With 10 Inches?

Eight inches is 2 inches shorter than 10 inches.

MeasurementLength
8 inches8 in
10 inches10 in
Difference2 in

The 8-inch measurement represents 80% of 10 inches.

How to Measure 8 Inches Without a Ruler

If you do not have a ruler, you can use a familiar object as an approximate reference.

A standard U.S. letter-size sheet of paper is 8.5 inches wide. Eight inches is therefore just half an inch shorter than the paper’s width.

Another option is to use a U.S. dollar bill, which is approximately 6.14 inches long. You would need about 1.86 additional inches to reach 8 inches.

For accurate work, however, an actual ruler or tape measure is preferable.

How Many Centimeters Is 8 Inches?

The exact conversion is:

8 inches = 20.32 centimeters

This makes 8 inches slightly longer than 20 centimeters.

READ More:  How Long Is 7 Inches? Size Comparison and Guide

The difference is:

20.32 โˆ’ 20 = 0.32 cm

So 8 inches is 0.32 centimeter longer than 20 cm.

How Many Meters Is 8 Inches?

Since 100 centimeters equal 1 meter:

20.32 รท 100 = 0.2032 meters

Therefore:

8 inches = 0.2032 meters

For everyday use, this can be rounded to approximately 0.20 meters.

How Many Yards Is 8 Inches?

One yard equals 36 inches.

To convert:

8 รท 36 = 0.2222 yards

Therefore:

8 inches โ‰ˆ 0.2222 yards

This is approximately 2/9 of a yard.

UnitEquivalent
Inches8 in
Feet0.6667 ft
Yards0.2222 yd
Centimeters20.32 cm
Meters0.2032 m

Common Things That Can Be Around 8 Inches Long

Many everyday items can be close to 8 inches, although their actual dimensions vary by manufacturer and model.

ObjectTypical or Possible Size
Small ruler8 in
Standard pencilAround 7โ€“8 in
Dinner plate diameterAround 8 in for some plates
Letter paper width8.5 in
Small tabletCan be around 8 in diagonally
Dollar bill plus additional lengthCan help approximate 8 in

These are visual comparisons rather than exact standards unless a specific object’s dimensions are stated.

Is 8 Inches Considered Long?

Whether 8 inches is “long” depends on what you are measuring.

For a small household object, 8 inches can be relatively long. For furniture, construction materials, or room dimensions, it is a short measurement.

For example:

ContextHow 8 Inches Fits
Small objectRelatively long
Hand-sized itemModerate
Sheet of paperSlightly less than its width
FurnitureShort
Room dimensionsVery short

The meaning of a measurement depends on the object and context.

8 Inches in Common Fractions

Eight inches can be expressed in several useful ways:

8 inches = 2/3 foot

Because:

8 รท 12 = 2/3

It is also:

8 inches = 8/36 yard = 2/9 yard

MeasurementFraction
8 inches of a foot2/3 foot
8 inches of a yard2/9 yard
8 inches of 12 inches2/3

For practical measuring, however, simply saying 8 inches is usually clearest.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is 8 inches?

8 inches is 20.32 centimeters, 203.2 millimeters, or 0.6667 feet.

Is 8 inches two-thirds of a foot?

Yes. Since a foot contains 12 inches, 8 inches is exactly 2/3 of a foot.

Is 8 inches close to 20 centimeters?

Yes. 8 inches equals 20.32 centimeters, so it is just 0.32 cm longer than 20 cm.

Is 8 inches the same as 8.5 inches?

No. Eight inches is 0.5 inch shorter than 8.5 inches.

How long is 8 inches compared with a foot?

Eight inches is 4 inches shorter than one foot and represents 66.7% of a foot.

How many millimeters are in 8 inches?

8 inches = 203.2 millimeters.

How many feet are in 8 inches?

8 inches = 0.6667 feet, or exactly 2/3 of a foot.

What everyday object is about 8 inches long?

An 8-inch ruler is an exact reference. Other objects, such as some pencils and small plates, can be around 8 inches, but their dimensions vary.

Conclusion

8 inches is 20.32 centimeters long, or approximately 0.67 feet. It is exactly two-thirds of a foot.

For visualization, 8 inches is slightly shorter than the 8.5-inch width of standard U.S. letter paper and longer than a standard U.S. dollar bill.

If you need an exact measurement, remember:

8 inches = 20.32 cm = 203.2 mm = 0.6667 ft.

Discover More Articles

How Heavy Is 10 Grams? Weight Comparison Guide

How Many Feet Is 74 Inches? Exact Conversion Guide

How Many Feet Is 100 Inches? Exact Conversion Guide

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *