How Many Feet High Is Quito? Elevation Guide

How Many Feet High Is Quito

Quito, the capital of Ecuador, is one of the world’s highest capital cities. Its location in the Andes gives it a remarkably high elevation compared with most major cities.

So, how many feet high is Quito?

Quito is approximately 9,350 feet above sea level, based on an elevation of about 2,850 meters. Official Quito sources describe the city’s average altitude at around 2,850 meters above sea level.

Quick Answer

Quito is about 9,350 feet above sea level.

The commonly cited elevation is 2,850 meters, which converts to approximately 9,350 feet.

MeasurementQuito Elevation
Meters2,850 m
Feet9,350.4 ft
Rounded feet9,350 ft
Kilometers2.85 km
Yards3,116.8 yd
Inches112,204.7 in

The exact elevation can vary across different parts of Quito because the city stretches through mountainous terrain and valleys. The 2,850-meter figure is a commonly cited average/reference elevation, rather than the elevation of every point in the metropolitan area. Official municipal documents describe Quito’s average altitude as approximately 2,850 meters above sea level.

How High Is Quito in Feet?

Quito is approximately 9,350 feet above sea level.

The conversion from meters to feet uses the standard relationship:

1 meter = 3.28084 feet

Therefore:

2,850 × 3.28084 = 9,350.394 feet

Rounded to the nearest foot:

2,850 meters ≈ 9,350 feet

This means that when you’re standing in much of Quito, you’re roughly 9,350 feet above average sea level.

How High Is Quito in Meters?

The commonly cited elevation of Quito is 2,850 meters above sea level.

Quito’s municipal government and tourism information use approximately 2,850 meters when describing the city’s elevation.

That is equivalent to:

2.85 kilometers above sea level

or approximately:

9,350 feet above sea level

UnitElevation
Meters2,850 m
Kilometers2.85 km
Feet9,350.4 ft
Yards3,116.8 yd
Miles1.77 mi

Is Quito 9,000 Feet Above Sea Level?

Yes. Quito is significantly higher than 9,000 feet above sea level.

Using the commonly cited 2,850-meter elevation:

Quito ≈ 9,350 feet above sea level

So it is about 350 feet higher than 9,000 feet.

This high elevation is one of Quito’s defining geographic characteristics. Official Quito sources describe the city as being at approximately 2,850 meters above sea level.

READ More:  How Many Inches Is 10mm? Exact Conversion Guide

Why Is Quito So High?

Quito is located in the Andes Mountains of Ecuador. The city sits in a long, narrow mountainous valley near the eastern slopes of the Pichincha volcanic complex.

Its geographic position gives the city a much higher elevation than cities located closer to sea level.

The municipality describes Quito as being situated in the Guayllabamba basin and at the base/eastern slopes of Pichincha, with an elevation around 2,850 meters.

How Does Quito’s Elevation Compare With Sea Level?

Sea level is used as the reference point for measuring elevation.

If a location is 9,350 feet above sea level, its elevation is expressed as:

+9,350 feet

Quito is therefore dramatically elevated compared with locations at or near sea level.

Location TypeApproximate Elevation
Sea level0 ft
Quito9,350 ft
DifferenceAbout 9,350 ft

This does not mean Quito is 9,350 feet higher than every nearby location. Elevation changes throughout the surrounding Andes.

How Many Miles High Is Quito?

Converting Quito’s elevation into miles gives approximately 1.77 miles above sea level.

The calculation is:

9,350.4 ÷ 5,280 ≈ 1.77 miles

So:

2,850 meters ≈ 9,350 feet ≈ 1.77 miles

This is a vertical elevation, not a distance traveled along a road or mountain slope.

How Many Yards High Is Quito?

Since 1 yard equals 3 feet:

9,350.4 ÷ 3 ≈ 3,116.8 yards

Therefore, Quito’s commonly cited elevation is approximately:

3,117 yards above sea level

UnitQuito’s Approximate Elevation
Feet9,350 ft
Yards3,117 yd
Miles1.77 mi
Meters2,850 m
Kilometers2.85 km

Is Quito the Highest Capital City?

Quito is widely described as one of the world’s highest national capitals and is commonly identified as the second-highest capital city in the world, after La Paz, Bolivia.

The exact ranking can depend on how city boundaries and elevations are defined, but Quito’s elevation of approximately 2,850 meters makes it exceptionally high for a national capital.

Official Quito material describes the city as the second-highest capital in the world.

How Does Quito Compare With Other High-Elevation Places?

Comparing elevations helps show just how high Quito is.

PlaceApproximate Elevation
Sea level0 ft
Quito9,350 ft
2,000 m6,562 ft
2,500 m8,202 ft
3,000 m9,843 ft
4,000 m13,123 ft

Quito’s elevation of 2,850 meters places it between 2,500 and 3,000 meters above sea level.

READ More:  How Many Feet Are in a Roofing Square? Complete Roofing Guide

Is All of Quito Exactly 9,350 Feet High?

No.

Quito is not a perfectly flat city. It extends through valleys, slopes, hills, and other varied terrain.

The 2,850-meter figure is a commonly cited average/reference elevation, so individual neighborhoods and locations can be higher or lower.

For example, Quito’s surrounding geography includes hills and volcanic terrain with elevations considerably above the main urban areas.

The municipality’s planning documents describe Quito’s terrain as a narrow mountainous valley with varying elevations.

How High Is the Quito Teleférico?

The Quito Teleférico provides an even higher perspective than the main city.

According to Quito’s municipal tourism information, the Teleférico begins at approximately 2,950 meters and reaches a maximum altitude of around 4,100 meters.

In feet, those elevations are approximately:

Teleférico PointMetersFeet
Starting point2,950 m9,678 ft
Maximum altitude4,100 m13,451 ft

This demonstrates how quickly elevation increases around Quito as you move into the surrounding mountain terrain.

How Does Quito’s Elevation Affect Its Geography?

Quito’s high elevation is closely connected to its location in the Andes.

The city sits within a mountainous environment rather than on a coastal plain. Mountains and volcanic formations surround the urban area, creating significant changes in elevation across the broader metropolitan district.

The city’s elevation also contributes to its distinctive climate compared with places at similar latitudes but much lower elevations.

Official Quito information describes the city as a high-altitude destination and notes that surrounding areas extend from highland environments toward mountains approaching 5,000 meters.

Quito Elevation Conversion Formula

If you want to convert Quito’s elevation from meters to feet, use:

Feet = meters × 3.28084

Using 2,850 meters:

2,850 × 3.28084 = 9,350.394 feet

So the commonly cited elevation is:

≈ 9,350 feet

To convert feet back into meters:

Meters = feet ÷ 3.28084

For example:

9,350 ÷ 3.28084 ≈ 2,849.88 meters

This is essentially 2,850 meters after rounding.

Quito Elevation Compared With 5,000 Feet

Five thousand feet is considerably lower than Quito’s commonly cited elevation.

ElevationMetersDifference From Quito
5,000 ft1,524 mAbout 4,350 ft lower
7,000 ft2,134 mAbout 2,350 ft lower
8,000 ft2,438 mAbout 1,350 ft lower
9,000 ft2,743 mAbout 350 ft lower
Quito9,350 ftReference

This shows that Quito is substantially above the 5,000-foot elevation level.

READ More:  How Many Feet Do You Turn Your Blinker On? Driving Guide

Quito Elevation Compared With 10,000 Feet

Quito’s elevation is slightly below 10,000 feet.

Using the commonly cited 9,350-foot figure:

10,000 − 9,350 = 650 feet

So Quito is approximately 650 feet below 10,000 feet above sea level.

In metric terms:

10,000 feet ≈ 3,048 meters

while Quito is approximately:

2,850 meters

ElevationApproximate Height
Quito2,850 m / 9,350 ft
10,000 ft3,048 m
DifferenceAbout 198 m / 650 ft

Why Do Sources Sometimes Give Slightly Different Quito Elevations?

You may see Quito’s elevation listed as 2,800 meters, 2,850 meters, or another nearby value.

This does not necessarily mean that one source is wrong. Quito covers an area with varying terrain, and different sources may use different reference points, geographic boundaries, or rounding.

For example, official Quito sources have described the city at both approximately 2,800 meters and 2,850 meters depending on the context.

For a general city-level answer, 2,850 meters (about 9,350 feet) is a useful commonly cited reference elevation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many feet high is Quito?

Quito is approximately 9,350 feet above sea level, based on the commonly cited elevation of 2,850 meters.

How high is Quito in meters?

Quito is commonly described as being approximately 2,850 meters above sea level.

Is Quito over 9,000 feet high?

Yes. At approximately 9,350 feet, Quito is about 350 feet above the 9,000-foot mark.

Is Quito 10,000 feet above sea level?

No. The commonly cited elevation of Quito is about 9,350 feet, which is approximately 650 feet below 10,000 feet.

Why is Quito so high?

Quito is located in the Andes of Ecuador at an elevation of approximately 2,850 meters. Its mountainous geographic setting accounts for its high altitude.

Is every part of Quito 9,350 feet high?

No. Quito has varied terrain, so elevation differs throughout the city and metropolitan district. The 9,350-foot figure is a commonly cited reference elevation.

How many miles above sea level is Quito?

Quito’s approximate elevation of 9,350 feet is equivalent to about 1.77 miles above sea level.

How high is the Quito Teleférico?

The Quito Teleférico starts at approximately 2,950 meters (9,678 feet) and reaches around 4,100 meters (13,451 feet) at its highest point.

Conclusion

Quito, Ecuador, is approximately 9,350 feet above sea level, based on the commonly cited elevation of 2,850 meters.

That is about 1.77 miles or 2.85 kilometers above sea level. Because Quito is spread across mountainous terrain, the exact elevation varies from one part of the city to another.

For a quick conversion to remember:

2,850 meters ≈ 9,350 feet

This high elevation is one of the defining geographic characteristics of Quito and helps explain why Ecuador’s capital is regarded as one of the world’s highest national capitals.

Discover More Articles

How Many Cups in a Liter? Easy Conversion Guide

How Heavy Is 20 Kgs? Weight and Size Comparison Guide

How Heavy Is 10 lbs? Weight Conversion Guide

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *